Skip to main content
National Resource Center on Native American Aging

Tribal Entities with Elderly Services

Tribe City/State Director Phone
Association of Village Council Presidents Bethel, AK Katheryn Nenneman 907-543-8711
Chilkoot Indian Association Juneau, AK Marianne Mills 907-463-6154
Craig Tribal Association Juneau, AK Marianne Mills 907-463-6154
Hoonah Indian Association Juneau, AK Marianne Mills 907-463-6154
Klawock Cooperative Association Juneau, AK Marianne Mills 907-463-6154
Kootznoowoo, Inc Juneau, AK Marianne Mills 907-463-6154
Native Village of Elim Elim, AK Merildean F. Saccheus 907-890-3737
Organized Village of Kake Juneau, AK Marianne Mills 907-463-6154
Organized Village of Saxman Juneau, AK Marianne Mills 907-463-6154
Sitka Tribe of Alaska Juneau, AK Marianne Mills 907-463-6154
Tanana Chiefs Conference for all subregions Fairbanks, AK Bonnie Carroll-Ginnis 907-452-8251 ext 3322
Wrangell Cooperative Association Juneau, AK Marianne Mills 907-463-6154
Yakutat Tlingit Tribe Juneau, AK Marianne Mills 907-463-6154
Yakutat Tlingit Tribe Juneau, AK Marianne Mills 907-463-6154
Poarch Band of Creek Indians Atmore, AL MIchelle Shiver 251-368-9136 ext 2801 alt Ph: 251-446-4801
Ak-Chin Indian Community Maricopa, AZ Leslie Carlye-Burnett 520-568-1760
Cocopah Indian Tribe Somerton, AZ Fern Soto 928-627-1148 alt Ph: 928-581-5153
Fort Mojave Indian Tribe Mohave, AZ John Manning 928-346-4679 ext 114
Gila River Indian Community Sacaton, AZ Mary Dixon 520-562-9696 ext 123 alt Ph: 520-562-9698 ext 251
Hopi Tribe Kykotsmovi, AZ Beatrice Norton 928-734-3552
Hualapai Tribe Peach Springs, AZ Shane Charley 928-769-2375
Pascua Yaqui Association Tucson, AZ Rebecca m 520-879-5539
Quechan Indian Tribe Yuma, AZ Bycea Parker 760-572-0748
Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community Scottsdale, AZ Melvin Deer 480-362-6898 alt Ph: 480-240-8687
San Carlos Apache Tribe San Carlos, AZ Patti Membrila 928-475-2318 alt Ph: 928-200-7123
Tohono O'odham Nation Sells, AZ Karen Blaine 520-383-6075 alt Ph: 520-383-6090
White Mountain Apache Tribe White River, AZ Ruth Albert-Tulene 928-338-4346 ext 2553 alt Ph: 928-338-2553
Yavapai-Apache Nation Clarkdale, AZ Evelyn Turner 928-634-7235
Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria Loleta, CA Deb Winkle 707-733-1900
Bishop Paiute Tribe Bishop, CA Emma Williams 760-873-3052 alt Ph: 760-784-4947
Blue Lake Rancheria Blue Lake, CA Deb Winkle 707-668-5101 ext 1039
California Indian Manpower Consortium Coyote Valley San Pasqual Sacramento, CA Charmaine Mix 916-920-0285
Hoopa Valley Tribe Hoopa, CA Keith Dobbs 530-625-4261
Indian Senior Center, Inc. Ukiah, CA Rita Ray 707-462-5595
Karuk Tribe of California Orleans, CA Babbie Peterson 530-627-3056
Pala Band of Mission Indians Pala, CA Shannon Cagey 760-891-3505
Picayune Rancheria of the Chukchansi Indians Oakhurst, CA Joshua Herr 559-825-7963 alt Ph: 559-580-5337
Redding Rancheria Indian Health Services Redding, CA Ellie Kissick 530-242-4594
Riverside-San Bernardino County Indian Health-for Pechanga Banning, CA Afua Khumalo 800-732-8805 ext 1433
Round Valley Indian Tribes Covelo, CA Mark Britton 707-983-6556
Santa Ynez Band of Mission Indians Santa Ynez, CA Caren Romero 800-694-2671
Toiyabe Indian Health Project - North and South Bishop, CA 760-872-2622
Tolowa Dee-ni' Nation Arcata, CA Liz Lara-O'Rourke 702-825-4059
Southern Ute Indian Tribe Ignacio, CO Debra Herrera 970-563-4561
Ute Mountain Ute Tribe of Indians Towaoc, CO Rufina Weeks 970-564-0630
Seminole Tribe of Florida Okeechobee, FL Vicky Huff 863-763-0638
Alu Like Honolulu, HI Leslie Tanoue 808-535-6725 alt Ph: 808-535-6700
Shoshone-Bannock Tribes Fort Hall, ID Joyce Hayes 208-478-3858
Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska White Cloud, KS Kelli Cheek 785-595-3258
Kickapoo Nation in Kansas Horton, KS Candace Wishkeno 785-486-0105
Prairie Band of Potawatomi Indians Mayetta, KS Wynona Wahweotten 785-966-0040
Institute for Indian Development, Inc. Houma, LA John Silver 985-346-3682 alt Ph: 985-851-5408
Penobscot Indian Nation Old Town, ME Brooke Loring 207-817-3165 ext 1
Pleasant Point Passamaquoddy Tribe Perry, ME Lisa Altvater-Bassett 207-853-0902
Bay Mills Indian Community Brimley, MI Sharon Teeple 906-248-8113
Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians Traverse, MI Tanya Raphael 231-534-7762
Inter-Tribal Council of Michigan Inc. Sault Ste. Marie, MI Cindy Payment 906-632-6896 ext 150
Keweenaw Bay Indian Community Baraga, MI Diane McMahon 906-353-6096
Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians Harbor Springs, MI Mary Roberts 231-242-1422 ext 1422 alt Ph: 231-242-1423
Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians Dowagiac, MI Mark Pompey 269-462-4277
Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewas Sault Ste. Marie, MI Latisha Willette 906-635-4971
Bois Forte Band of Chippewa nett lake, MN Mavis Drift 218-757-3790
Grand Portage Grand Portage, MN Pauline James 218-475-2002 alt Ph: 218-475-2655
Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe Cass Lake, MN Dawn Jaspers 218-335-8314
Minnesota Chippewa Tribe Cass Lake, MN Earlene Buffalo 218-335-8586
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians Red Lake, MN Candace Beaulieu 218-679-3339
White Earth Reservation Tribal Council White Earth, MN Lavon Larson 218-983-3286 ext 1266
Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians Choctaw, MS Louise Wilson 606-663-7580
Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes Poplar, MT Clarence MacDonald 406-768-3866
Blackfeet Tribe-Eagle Shield Center Browning, MT Carrie Bearchief 406-338-7257
Chippewa-Cree Tribe Box Elder, MT Lisa Whitford 406-395-5705
Confederated Tribes of Salish and Kootenai Tribes Pablo, MT Rachel BigSam 406-675-2700 ext 1063
Crow Tribal Elder Program Crow Agency, MT Gina Birdin Ground 406-638-4449
Fort Belknap Indian Community Harlem, MT Peggy M. Healy 406-353-2205 ext 8499
Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians Cherokee, NC Deborah West 828-359-6219 alt Ph: 828-736-3950
Spirit Lake Nation Fort Totten, ND Heather Lawrence 701-766-1296
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe Fort Yates, ND Petra Harmon One Hawk 701-854-3846
Three Affiliated Tribes New Town, ND Polly Chase 701-627-4547
Trenton Indian Service Area Trenton, ND Shauna Sniegowski 701-774-0303
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians Belcourt, ND Alfreda Morin 701-477-6609
Omaha Tribe of Nebraska Macy, NE Sydney Bird 402-837-5639
Santee Sioux Tribe of Nebraska Niobrara, NE Lorinda Hoffman 402-857-2706
Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska Winnebago, NE Janet Bird 402-878-2487
Eight Northern Indian Pueblos Council, Inc. San Juan Pueblo, NM Marisela Hernandez 505-753-0362
Five Sandoval Indian Pueblos, Inc. Rio Rancho, NM Joshua Mandela 505-867-3351
Jicarilla Apache Tribe Dulce, NM Frances Garibay 505-759-3653
Laguna Rainbow Corporation Casa Blanca, NM Kathy Correa 505-552-6034 alt Ph: 505-379-1878
Mescalero Apache Tribe Mescalero, NM Michaelene Ahidley 575-464-1614
Pueblo de Cochiti Cochiti Pueblo, NM Lenora Herrera 505-465-3133
Pueblo of Acoma Pueblo of Acoma, NM Joseph Sanchez 505-552-5175 ext 5183 alt Ph: 505-250-3394
Pueblo of Isleta Isleta, NM Rita Jojola 505-869-9770 ext 9771
Pueblo of Jemez Jemez Pueblo, NM Jeffrey Jojola 505-834-9168 ext 376 alt Ph: 505-363-1009
Pueblo of San Felipe San Felipe Pueblo, NM Sara Candelaria 505-867-2349 alt Ph: 505-771-9930
Pueblo of Taos Taos Pueblo, NM Ezra Bayles 505-758-7824 ext 113
Pueblo of Zuni Zuni, NM Karen Leekity 505-782-5541
Santa Clara Pueblo EspaƱola, NM Lyle Lomayma 505-692-6244 alt Ph: 505-901-2351
Santo Domingo Tribe Albuquerque, NM Luciano Bailon 505-331-0319
Elko Band Council Elko, NV Angela Mendez 775-738-0425
Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Tribes Fallon, NV Jenevie Lucero 775-423-7569
Inter-Tribal Council of Nevada (Ely, Yomba, Battle Mountain) Sparks, NV Raynell Miller 775-355-0600 ext 131
Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe Nixon, NV Carla Eben 775-574-1064 alt Ph: 775-574-1000 ext 1245
Reno-Sparks Indian Colony Reno, NV Darlene Gardipe 775-329-9929
Shoshone-Paiute Tribes (Duck Valley) Owyhee, NV Dorece McKinney 775-757-3174
Walker River Paiute Tribe Schurz, NV Tracy Smith 775-773-2224
Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California Gardnerville, NV Daniel Crawford 775-265-6426 alt Ph: 775-265-8600 ext 10800
Yerington - Paiute Tribe Yerington, NV Susan Rogers 775-783-0222 ext 200 alt Ph: 775-530-0323
Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe Akwesasne, NY Lora Lee La France 518-358-2963 ext 3301
Shinnecock Indian Nation Southampton, NY Karen Torrence 631-283-0106
Absentee Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma Shawnee, OK Thomasine Owings 405-275-4030 ext 6227
Apache Tribe of Oklahoma Anadarko, OK Billy Harris 405-247-6330
Caddo Nation of Oklahoma Binger, OK Genevieve Moore 405-345-9869 alt Ph: 405-656-2344 ext 2054
Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes Clinton, OK Melissa Buffalomeat 580-331-2351 alt Ph: 405-422-7731
Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma McAlester, OK Lisa Joyner 918-426-4125 alt Ph: 918-443-0324
Citizen Potawatomi Nation Shawnee, OK Tami Fleeman 405-214-5111 / 405-273-5236
Comanche Nation Lawton, OK Marilyn Guerrero 580-335-2330
Delaware Nation Anadarko, OK Dora Rodgers 405-247-2448 ext 1116
Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma Wyandotte, OK Linda Hill 918-666-7993 ext 1205 alt Ph: 918-533-7991
Fort Sill Apache Tribe Apache, OK Charity Helms 580-588-2298 ext 112
Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma Perkins, OK Billie Lincoln-Mauldin 405-547-5407 ext 254 alt Ph: 405-547-2402
Kaw Tribe Kaw City, OK Ladoma Bryan 580-269-2552 ext 249
Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma Carnegie, OK Darren Zotigh 580-654-6315 alt Ph: 580-574-7349
Muscogee (Creek) Nation Okmulgee, OK Anna Sterner 918-549-2401 alt Ph: 918-752-7716
Osage Nation Pawhuska, OK Sue Slinkard 918-287-5452 alt Ph: 918-287-5633
Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma Miami, OK Crystal Blalock 918-541-1900
Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma Pawnee, OK Debra Echo-Hawk 918-762-4042
Ponca Tribe of Oklahoma Ponca City, OK Amanda Goodman 580-762-0075
Quapaw Tribe of Oklahoma Quapaw, OK Rhonda Weaver 918-238-3155 ext 1005
Sac and Fox Nation of Oklahoma Stroud, OK Deidre Bigheart-Yerbic 918-968-3526 ext 2010
Seneca-Cayuga Nation Grove, OK Rob Gibson 918-787-5452 ext 6052 or 6053
United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians Tahlequah, OK Rebecca Dreadfulwater 918-871-2861 alt Ph: 918-871-2800
Wichita and Affiliated Tribes Anadarko, OK Debra Lonewolf 405-247-2425 ext 151 alt Ph: 405-247-8615
Wyandotte Nation Wyandotte, OK Brenda House 918-961-9039 ext 0 alt Ph: 918-678-6327
Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians/Coquille Florence, OR Doug Morrison 541-997-6685 ext 7701
Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Grand Ronde, OR Susan Joubert 503-879-2016 alt Ph: 503-879-2078
Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians Siletz, OR Cecelia DeAnda 541-444-8212 ext 1212
Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation Pendleton, OR Eric Gabriel 541-215-5224
Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Warm Springs, OR Lucille Schuster 541-553-3313
Klamath Tribe Chiloquin, OR Aryel Harrington 541-783-2219 ext 119
Catawba Indian Nation Rock Hill, SC Vivian Garland 803-328-2208 alt Ph: 803-415-3905
Cheyenne River Eagle Butte, SD Aldena Pretty Weasel 605-964-8056
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe Ft. Thompson, SD Lisa Rockwood 605-245-2140
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe Lower Brule, SD DeWayne Goodface 605-473-5685
Rosebud Sioux Tribe Rosebud, SD Pam Giroux 605-747-2960
Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate, Lake Traverse Reservation Agency Village, SD Betty Jo Kirk 605-698-9023
Yankton Sioux Tribe Wagner, SD Shawn Zephier 605-384-5766 alt Ph: 605-469-6904
Alabama-Coushatta Tribe Livingston, TX Joe John 936-563-1337
Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas Eagle Pass, TX Teresa Garza 830-421-5359
Colville Confederated Tribes Nespelem, WA Reva Desautel 509-634-2759
Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe Port Angeles, WA Serena Antioquia 360-452-8471
Lummi Tribe Bellingham, WA Connie Martin 360-758-3500 alt Ph: 360-389-8376
Makah Indian Tribal Council Neah Bay, WA Maureen Woods 360-645-2796
Muckleshoot Indian Tribe Auburn, WA Wendy C. Burdette 253-876-2888 ext 3259 alt Ph: 253-876-3155
Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe Kingston, WA Susan Hanna 360-297-9630
Puyallup Tribe of Indians Tacoma, WA Vernetta Miller 253-680-5482 alt Ph: 253-278-6706
Quileute Tribal La Push, WA Nicole Earls 360-374-4306
Quinault Indian Nation Taholah, WA Lanada Brown 360-276-8215 ext 8221 alt Ph: 360-590-0058
Spokane Tribe of Indians Wellpinit, WA Angie Matt 509-258-7129
Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians Arlington, WA Trisha Pecor 360-631-5594
Swinomish Indian Tribal Community La Conner, WA Tracy James 360-466-7320 alt Ph: 360-540-2702
Yakama Nation Area Toppenish, WA Marie Miller 509-865-7164 ext 6246
Bad River Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Odanah, WI Shelley Wiedemeier 715-682-7150 ext 1495
Forest County Potawatomi Community Crandon, WI Penny Christianson 715-478-4892
Ho-Chunk Nation Committee Black River Falls, WI Greg Blackcoon 888-701-8284 ext 3560
Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Hayward, WI Mary Wolf 715-957-0027 alt Ph: 715-865-3379
Lac du Flambeau Lac du Flambeau, WI Sharon Big John 715-588-4385
Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin Keshena, WI Susan Waukau 715-799-5271
Oneida Nation Oneida, WI Elijah Metoxen 920-869-2448 ext 6845
Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians Bayfield, WI Crystal Newago 715-779-3706 ext 1245
Sokaogon Chippewa Community Crandon, WI Carlie Quade 715-478-6440 alt Ph: 715-478-7629
St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin Webster, WI Erica Doriott 715-349-2195 ext 5108
Stockbridge-Munsee Community Bowler, WI Kristy Malone 715-793-4111 alt Ph: 715-793-4236
Eastern Shoshone Tribe Ft Washakie, WY Alicia Cook 307-332-8130 ext 10